[et_pb_section fb_built="1" admin_label="section" _builder_version="3.22"][et_pb_row admin_label="row" _builder_version="3.25" background_size="initial" background_position="top_left" background_repeat="repeat"][et_pb_column type="4_4" _builder_version="3.25" custom_padding="|||" custom_padding__hover="|||"][et_pb_text admin_label="Text" _builder_version="4.9.7" header_text_color="#000000" header_font_size="26px" header_2_text_color="#000000" header_3_text_color="#000000" background_size="initial" background_position="top_left" background_repeat="repeat" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

Botshop Privacy Policies

 

Please read our privacy policies carefully to see how we protect your information when using our mobile software, website and other platforms like our financial software.

Content:

  1. Mobile Application privacy policy
  2. POPI Protection of personal information

Mobile application privacy policy

Usage Data

No user personal data is captured when you use our mobile applications. Usage, not personal data is collected automatically when using the service. The usage data collected is detailed below.
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.
This data is solely used for fault find in malfunctioning apps and other statistical data like how many times the application was downloaded.

User's Privacy

Our Service does not collect any personal data, this includes location, personally identifiable data, financial and payment information etc. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that you or your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone including personal data from children under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take all necessary steps to remove that information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this and all other Privacy Policies

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. If changes are made they will be posted on this page. We will also inform all customers in the next newsletter of these changes.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes because it can happen that emails do not reach customers due to filters set by customers etc. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Protection of personal information Act Policy (POPI)

Botshop is fully compliant with the South African POPI Act.
First off, we do not store any credit card information on our website or any other system we use. All credit card related data is handled through POPI compliment credit card processors Payfast, PayFlex and Yoco.
How do we collect personal information?
  1. When a customer registering on our website we collect the email address and a password only from the customer. The email address is required to send a welcome message to the customer and is also required to reset the user's password when the customer can not remember his or her password.
  2. Once the customer buys a product from our website we then require the name, surname, business name (not required) and full shipping address. This information is required to ship the order to the customer. It is also required to create a proper invoice.
  3. When buying directly at our offices we require the following minimum information: Name, Surname and email address. We however also prefer to add the customer address for future purchases. If the customer is a business we also add the business name and VAT no so that the customer has a proper invoice as required by SARS for claiming back VAT on the purchase.
  4. When subscribing to our newsletter we keep your email address in our database for sending future newsletters only. This system is totally separate from our customer database. You can email or call us directly to remove you from this newsletter list or click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the next newsletter you receive from us.
Giving consent and withdrawing consent
By filling in any forms on our website or supplying us with personal information for invoicing purposes or any other reason like development quotes, product enquiries and newsletter subscriptions you automatically consent to the collection and storing of this information.
If at any time, you want this data to be taken off from our systems please call us so that we can do that for you.
How do we use the data we store?
  1. All data stored in our customer database is only used in our day to day work to process transactions from our customers and to communicate information in regards to these transactions like sending tracking numbers received from couriers for tracking of the shipment.
  2. Our newsletter database is only used for sending newsletters. On average we send two newsletters per month. Over Black Friday and Christmas we might send an additional email in regards to our discounted products.
Sharing your personal information with 3rd Parties.
  1. All online credit card transactions are sent to a 3rd party for processing, the credit card details will be requested by these processors. We do not ask for any credit card details on our side and we do not receive credit card details from the credit card processors. All these credit card processors will automatically receive your personal data to process your credit card. Please note that these providers have their own privacy policies and we advise that the customer read them first before using them to process their payment. If this is not acceptable to the customer, the customer can use another payment option like a direct bank transfer.
  2. We do not sell or share personal information with any 3rd party, in any other circumstance. The only exception is when we are required by law to do so.
  3.  When you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
Cookies.
Our website uses cookies to track statistical data like how many visitors we had on our website, area users come from etc. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

We'd love to hear from you - please use the form to send us your message or ideas. You can also call us or simply pop in to speak to our tech guys.

Store Information

Store address

824 Swemmer Street (cnr Swemmer & Frates street) Rietfontein Pretoria 0186 South Africa

Contact details

Email: sales@botshop.co.za
Call us: 012 002 1651

Opening Hours:
Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm
Saturdays: 9am - 1pm
Sundays: Closed

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered